On June 13, 1921, Samuel I. Lipp was appointed guardian of the person and estate of the said David Port, “a lunatic.”
[…] (11) Feiga Moskovna Gil, also known as Faina Mikhailovna, adult, sister, Apartment 51, No. 3 Nogin-skaya Street, Town of Elektrosal, Moscow Province, Russia 1/7.
The defendants have executed powers of attorney designating a law firm in New York City to collect “damages, awards, insurance and benefits arising by reason of the death of” David Port.
The only restrictions placed upon the distribution of money or property from an Ohio decedent’s estate to legatees or dis-tributees not residing within the United States or its territories are found in Section 2113.81, Revised Code, which reads as follows:
“Where it appears that a legatee or a distributee, or a beneficiary of a trust not residing within the United States or its territories will not have the benefit or use or control of the money or other property due him from an estate, because of circumstances prevailing at the place of residence of such legatee, distributee, or a beneficiary of a trust, the probate court may direct that such money be paid into the county treasury to be held in trust or the probate court may direct that such money or other property be delivered to a trustee which trustee shall have the same powers and duties provided in Section 2119.03 of the Revised Code for