McGuire v. Roth
[…] Both defendants have filed separate demurrers claiming that the petition does not state a cause of action against them and that is the question now before the court.

The First and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution of the United States guarantee freedom of speech and freedom of the press.

Section 11 of Article I of the Ohio Constitution, provides in part as follows:

“Every citizen may freely speak, write, and publish his sentiments on all subjects, being responsible for abuse of the right; and no law shall be passed to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech,or of the press.”

Section 2739.01, Bevised Code, provides in part that “in an action for a libel or slander, it is sufficient to state, generally, *94that the defamatory matter was published or spoken of the plaintiff.”

This provision of the Revised Code has been materially modified by the Supreme Court of the United States in New York Times v.