Gross v. Bildex, Inc.
[…] The February 27, 1992 negotiations and subsequent contract occurred at the plaintiffs home, obviously not at the defendant’s fixed place of business, thereby creating a presumption of a “home solicitation” as defined in the statute.

The court, having found that the transaction between the plaintiff and the defendant is governed by R.C. Chapter 1345, further finds that the contract provided by the defendant must contain language required by R.C. 1345.23. That section states, in pertinent part:

“(A) Every home solicitation shall be evidenced by a written agreement or offer to purchase in the same language as that principally used in the oral sales preséntation and shall contain the name and address of the seller. The seller shall present the writing to the buyer and obtain the buyer’s signature to it. The writing shall state the date on which the buyer actually signs. The seller shall leave with the buyer a copy of the writing which has been signed by the seller and complies with division (B) of this section.

“(B) In connection with every home solicitation sale:

“(1) The following statement shall appear clearly and conspicuously on the copy of the contract left with the buyer in bold-face type of the minimum size of ten points, in substantially the following form and in immediate proximity to the space reserved in the contract for the signature of the buyer: “You, the buyer, may cancel this transaction at any time prior to midnight of the third business *70day after the date of this transaction. See the attached notice of cancellation for an explanation of this right.’

“(2) A completed form, in duplicate, captioned ‘notice of cancellation’, shall be attached to the contract signed by the buyer and be easily detachable, and shall contain in ten-point, boldface type, the following information and statements in the same language as that used in the contract:

“NOTICE OF CANCELLATION “(enter date of transaction)

“(Date)

“You may cancel this transaction, without any penalty or obligation, within three business days from the above date.