State v. George (1989), 45 Ohio St.3d 325, 544 N.E.2d 640, contains law applicable to this issue. In the George case the Ohio Supreme Court chose to apply a two
[…] Also, Brady’s reliability is bolstered by the fact that the information he provided was against his penal interest. See United States v. Harris (1971), 403 U.S. 573, 583, 91 S.Ct. 2075, *332081-2082, 29 L.Ed.2d 723, 733-734; State v. Boyd (1989), 63 Ohio App.3d 790, 794, 580 N.E.2d 443, 445.
The defendant also argues that, with regard to the warrant, “[t]he result of the failure to cross out irrelevant alternatives is both nonsense (no person or vehicle, for instance, is ‘above described’) and excessively broad.” However, the warrant complies with the mandates of R.C. 2933.24(A), which states in pertinent part:
“(A) A search warrant shall be directed to the proper law enforcement officer or other authorized individual and, by a copy of the affidavit inserted in it or annexed and referred to in it, shall show or recite all the material facts alleged in the affidavit, and particularly name or describe the property to be searched for and seized, the place to be searched, and the person to be searched.”