State v. Plummer (1986), 22 Ohio St.3d 292, 22 OBR 461,490 N.E.2d 902.
Technical Compliance with Regulations
The defendant has attempted to show that because Dr. Peter Somani did not personally review or approve RepCo. Batch No. 93002 there was not technical compliance with the regulations. This argument is not well taken. The legislature has given a broad power to the Director of Health to determine methods for alcohol testing. R.C. 3701.143 states:
“For purposes of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code, the director of health shall determine, or cause to be determined, techniques or methods for chemically analyzing a person’s blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance in order to ascertain the amount of alcohol, a drug of abuse, or alcohol and a drug of abuse in the person’s blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance. The director shall approve satisfactory techniques or methods, ascertain the qualifications of individuals to conduct such analyses, and issue permits to qualified persons authorizing them to perform such analyses. Such permits shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the director.” (Emphasis added.)
Pursuant to this grant of power from the legislature, the Director of Health, not the legislature, promulgated administrative regulations pertaining to alcohol testing, approval, and permits. The regulations are contained in the Ohio Adm.Code Chapter 3701-53.