Meckstroth v. Robinson
[…] Osborne v. Lyles (1992), 63 Ohio St.3d 326, 333, 587 N.E.2d 825, 831. Furthermore, summary judgment is a procedural device to terminate litigation and to avoid a formal trial where there is nothing to try, but, it should be awarded with caution. Norris v. Ohio Std. Oil Co. (1982) 70 Ohio St.2d 1, 2, 24 O.O.3d 1, 1-2, 433 N.E.2d 615, 616. In this case, there are material facts that remain to be litigated and the granting of summary judgment would be unjust and improper. Plaintiff is not entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

Ohio’s Antilapse Statute, R.C. 2107.52, provides:

“Unless a contrary intention is manifested in the will, if a devise of real property or a bequest * * * is made to a relative of a testator and the relative was dead at the time the will was made or dies after that time, leaving issue surviving the testator, those issue shall take by representation the devised or bequeathed property as the devisee or legatee would have done if he had survived the testator.”

Consequently, if Rosmond Ross died leaving issue, his issue would take by representation. Although defendant Kharisma Figgs was born six months after her purported father’s death and before he could acknowledge his alleged *60paternity, she is not estopped from establishing her parentage.