Thus we interpret the court’s decree that each state has concurrent jurisdiction as referring only to the body of water flowing between Ohio and Kentucky and not to the riverbed or to anything permanently affixed to the riverbed or to either shore.2
While the state of Ohio has had jurisdiction over the Ohio River for many years, the Hamilton County Municipal Court, being a statutory court with no jurisdiction beyond that granted by statute, did not acquire such jurisdiction until 1992 with the adoption of R.C. 1901.027. See State v. Gerling (1991), 76 Ohio App.3d 576, 602 N.E.2d 734. R.C. 1901.027 provides that this court and other municipal courts along the Ohio River have “jurisdiction beyond the north or northwest shore of the Ohio river extending to the opposite shore line, between the extended boundary lines of any adjacent municipal courts or adjacent county courts. Each of the municipal courts that is given jurisdiction on the Ohio river by this section has concurrent jurisdiction on the Ohio river with any adjacent municipal courts or adjacent county courts that border on that river and with any court of Kentucky or of West Virginia that borders on the Ohio river and that has jurisdiction on the Ohio river under the law of Kentucky or the law of West Virginia, whichever is applicable, or under federal law.”