Plaintiffs memorandum in support of her motions provided, inter alia, that the amount, $25,000, set forth in the original complaint was in error.1
[…] Pitts v. Ohio Dept. of Transp. (1981), 67 Ohio St.2d 378, 21 O.O.3d 238, 423 N.E.2d 1105; Sams v. Carlson (Nov. 6, 1998), Hamilton App. No. C-971068, unreported, 1998 WL 769728. Therefore, a motion for reconsideration is a nullity. In any event plaintiff also seeks permission to file her first amended complaint.
Only the General Assembly has the authority to create the jurisdictional powers of municipal courts. State ex rel. Ramey v. Davis (1929), 119 Ohio St. 596, 165 N.E. 298. As it pertains to the municipal court’s monetary jurisdiction, R.C.1901.17 provides in part:
“A municipal court shall have original jurisdiction only in those cases in which the amount claimed by any party, or the appraised value of the personal property sought to be recovered, does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars, except that this limit does not apply to the housing division or environmental, division of a municipal court.
*98“Judgment may be rendered in excess of the jurisdictional amount, when the excess consists of interest, damages for the detention of personal property, or costs accrued after the commencement of the action.
“This section does not limit the jurisdiction of a municipal court to appoint trustees to receive and distribute earnings in accordance with section 2829.70 of the Revised Code.”
As a general rule, a municipal court may not decide a case that contains a claim or damages in excess of $15,000.2 State ex rel. Safeco Ins. Co. v.