In re Wurgler
[…] 2} Present in court was Scott Christopher Wurgler, pro se.

{¶ 3} Wurgler seeks to change his name to Sacco Vandal.

{¶ 4} The application was filed on December 17, 2004. Notice of the application was published in the Medina County Gazette on January 3, 2005. The magistrate held hearings on the application on February 17 and May 5. The magistrate’s decision was issued June 17. The applicant filed his objection on June 22, 2005.

{¶ 5} R.C. 2717.01(A) states:

A person desiring a change of name may file an application in the probate court of the county in which the person resides. The application shall set forth that the applicant has been a bona fide resident of that county for at least one year prior to the filing of the application, the cause for which the change of name is sought, and the requested new name.
Notice of the application shall be given once by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county at least thirty days before the hearing on the application. The notice shall set forth the court in which the application was filed, the case number, and the date and time of the hearing.
Upon proof that proper notice was given and that the facts set forth in the application show reasonable and proper cause for changing the name of the applicant, the court may order the change of name.

{¶ 6} The applicant and his twin brother, Matthew Allen Wurgler, both filed name-change applications on the same date. The brother is seeking to change his name to Vanzetti Vandal.