Procedural History, Stipulations, and Framing of the Issues
[…] * * :|:
The bodily substance withdrawn shall be analyzed in accordance with methods approved by the director of health by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the director pursuant to section 3701.143 of the Revised Code.
{¶ 14} Finally, R.C. 3701.143 reads:
For purposes of Section 4511.19 of the Revised Code, the director of health shall determine, or cause to be determined, techniques or methods for chemically analyzing a person’s blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance in order to ascertain the amount of alcohol, a drug of abuse, or alcohol and a drug of abuse in the person’s blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance. The director shall approve satisfactory techniques or methods, ascertain the qualifications of individuals to conduct such analyses. Such permits shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the director.
*13{¶ 15} The court has carefully reviewed the four corners of R.C. 4511.19 and considered whether the language is clear and definite.