In order to give the word context and meaning, a review of other laws that prohibit the communication of false information, and the manner in which that information is communicated, may be helpful.
{¶ 5} For instance, R.C. 2921.11, setting forth the offense of perjury, states, “No person, in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement *41under oath or affirmation." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2921.13, falsification, states, “No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made.” (Emphasis added.) In both these sections, the manner of communicating the false information is a statement. To rise to the level of perjury, the false statement must be under oath. For falsification, a mere false statement may be sufficient.