City of Medina v. Osiecki
[…] City of Medina v. Osiecki

Chase, Judge.

{¶ 1} This matter is before the court on the defendant’s motion for an order granting him attorney fees for a defense against a charge of improper transport of a firearm.

{¶ 2} R.C. 9.68 provides: “(A) The individual right to keep and bear arms, being a fundamental individual right that predates the United States Constitution and Ohio Constitution, and being a constitutionally protected right in every part of Ohio, the general assembly finds the need to provide uniform laws throughout the state regulating the ownership, possession, purchase, other acquisition, transport, storage, carrying, sale, or other transfer of firearms, their components, and their ammunition. Except as specifically provided by the United States Constitution, Ohio Constitution, state law, or federal law, a person, without further license, permission, restriction, delay, or process, may own, possess, purchase, sell, transfer, transport, store, or keep any firearm, part of a firearm, its components, and its ammunition. (B) In addition to any other relief provided, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney fees to any person, group, or *9entity that prevails in a challenge to an ordinance, rule, or regulation as being in conflict with this section.”

{¶ 3} The statute does not define “prevails.”