Facts Apparent of Record.
[…] It is important to note that the original Article XII, section 2, of the Ohio Constitution authorized the legislature to pass laws taxing by a uniform rule all moneys, credits, investments in bonds, stocks, joint stock company, or otherwise, and also all real and personal property according to its true value in money, with certain exceptions and exemptions.
*473The pertinent portion of the amendment to Article XII, section 2, of the Constitution of Ohio, reads:
“No property, taxed according to value, shall be so taxed in excess of one and one-half per cent of its true value in money for all state and local purposes, but laws may be passed authorizing additional taxes to be levied outside of such limitation, either when approved by at least a majority of the electors of the taxing district voting on such proposition, or when provided for by the charter of a municipal corporation. Land and improvement thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value, etc.”
There are also certain exceptions and exemptions in this amendment.