Senior v. Braden
[…] Plaintiff further says that equitable interests in land whether evidenced by transferable certificates br not, constitute interests in real estate within the purview of Section 5322, General Code, defining real property and land; and' that Section 5323, General Code, insofar as it purports to tax equitable interests in land other than by uniform rule is contrary to Article XII, Section 2, of the Constitution of Ohio, which provides that “land and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value.”