Martini v. Driver & Motor Vehicle Services (DMV)
[…] Accordingly, the legislature amended all of those statutes in essentially the same manner. Because it is pertinent to the case before us, we focus on the changes to ORS 813.430. ORS 813.430(2)(b) (2005) provided that an increased suspension of driving privileges was mandated if, within the past five years, the defendant was convicted of “driving under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010 or its statutory counterpart in another jurisdiction.” The legislature amended that provision, and replaced it with the text that is now in ORS 813.430(2)(b)— an increased suspension is required if, within the previous five years, the person was convicted of:

“(A) Driving while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of:
“(i) ORS 813.010;
“(ii) The statutory counterpart to ORS 813.010 in another jurisdiction; or
“(iii) A municipal ordinance in this state or another jurisdiction;