Martini v. Driver & Motor Vehicle Services (DMV)
[…] If any of the grounds listed in ORS 813.430 are present, the DMV must increase the suspension to one year. ORS 813.420(4).

ORS 813.430 provides, in part, that a person is subject to an increase in suspension time if:

“(2) Within the five years preceding the date of arrest any of the following occurred:
“(a) A suspension of the person’s driving privileges under ORS 813.410 or 482.540 (1981 Replacement Part) became effective.
“(b) The person was convicted of:
“(A) Driving while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of:
“(i) ORS 813.010;
“(ii) The statutory counterpart to ORS 813.010 in another jurisdiction; or
“(iii) A municipal ordinance in this state or another jurisdiction;