Martini v. Driver & Motor Vehicle Services (DMV)
[…] Petitioner requested a hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ).

The issue at the hearing was whether the DMV had grounds to increase petitioner’s suspension from 90 days to one year under ORS 813.430. ORS 813.420(3) provides that, unless an increase in suspension time is warranted by a reason described in ORS 813.430, a suspension for failing a breath test is for a period of 90 days. If any of the grounds listed in ORS 813.430 are present, the DMV must increase the suspension to one year. ORS 813.420(4).

ORS 813.430 provides, in part, that a person is subject to an increase in suspension time if:

“(2) Within the five years preceding the date of arrest any of the following occurred:
“(a) A suspension of the person’s driving privileges under ORS 813.410 or 482.540 (1981 Replacement Part) became effective.
“(b) The person was convicted of:
“(A) Driving while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of:
“(i) ORS 813.010;
“(ii) The statutory counterpart to ORS 813.010 in another jurisdiction; or
“(iii) A municipal ordinance in this state or another jurisdiction;