Village at North Pointe Condominiums Ass'n v. Bloedel Construction Co.
[…] Because those circumstances do not apply here, plaintiff asserts that the cost awards to Belanger and Jagow should be reversed.

Belanger and Jagow, for their part, do not defend the trial court’s stated basis for the cost awards. Instead, they reprise the argument they made below based on the comparative fault statutes, ORS 31.600(2) and ORS 31.610(2), and also argue that the award was authorized under ORCP 68 B as a more direct means of taxing their costs to plaintiff, as argued below by Bloedel Construction.

We start with the trial court’s stated basis for the award—ORS 20.096(1)—and conclude that the court erred in relying on that statute. That statute provides:

“In any action or suit in which a claim is made based on a contract that specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the party that prevails on the claim shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements, without regard to whether the prevailing party is the party specified in the contract and without regard to whether the prevailing party is a party to the contract”

ORS 20.096(1) (emphasis added). We explained in Sherwood Park Business Center, LLC v. Taggart: