Village at North Pointe Condominiums Ass'n v. Bloedel Construction Co.
[…] And, as pointed out by Belanger and Jagow, the plaintiff can obtain judgments directly against third-party defendants who are at fault for the plaintiffs damages, even if the plaintiff did not bring a claim against the third-party defendant. See ORS 31.600(2) (“The failure of a claimant to make a direct claim against a third party defendant does not affect the requirement that the fault of the third party defendant be considered by the trier of fact under this subsection.”); ORS 31.610(2) (“The court shall enter a judgment in favor of the plaintiff against any third party defendant who is found to be liable in any degree, even if the plaintiff did not make a direct claim against the third party defendant.”). In those circumstances, taxing a prevailing third-party defendant’s costs against the prevailing defendant, instead of against the nonprevailing plaintiff, would not serve the policy behind allowing a prevailing party’s costs.