However, in clear contrast to Benoit and Fuller, the state did not merely reclassify the offense from a crime to a violation, eliminating the possibility of jail time but proceeding in the “same action, for the same offense, with the same elements and the same maximum potential fine.” Benoit, 354 Or at 317. Instead, the state dismissed the misdemeanor charge and instituted a new action for a different, albeit similar, offense. Arrest, booking, and pretrial detention were not available for failing to obey a police officer under ORS 811.535. See ORS 810.410(3)(a) (providing that police officer “[s]hall not arrest a person for a traffic violation”); ORS 153.039(3) (providing that a person may be detained in the course of a stop for a violation “only as long as is necessary to: (a) [establish the identity of the person * * * believed to have committed the violation; (b) [c] onduct any investigation reasonably related to the violation; and (c) [i]ssue a citation for the violation”). Moreover, the state eliminated more than the possibility of incarceration by selecting the lesser charge.