Rangel, 328 Or 294, 298, 977 P2d 279 (1999), we conclude that the trial court correctly determined that defendant’s traffic violation proceeding was not a “criminal prosecution” and affirm.
The relevant facts are procedural and undisputed. Defendant was initially arrested for the misdemeanor crime *629of interfering with a peace officer while he was participating in a march with other members of the Occupy Portland protest movement. After defendant was arrested, booked, and briefly detained, the state elected to try defendant’s interfering with a peace officer charge as a violation. See ORS 161.566(1) (“[A] prosecuting attorney may elect to treat any misdemeanor as a Class A violation.”).
Pursuant to ORS 153.076, certain constitutional protections that apply in criminal prosecutions do not apply in violation proceedings.