The relevant facts are procedural and undisputed. Defendant was initially arrested for the misdemeanor crime *629of interfering with a peace officer while he was participating in a march with other members of the Occupy Portland protest movement. After defendant was arrested, booked, and briefly detained, the state elected to try defendant’s interfering with a peace officer charge as a violation. See ORS 161.566(1) (“[A] prosecuting attorney may elect to treat any misdemeanor as a Class A violation.”).
Pursuant to ORS 153.076, certain constitutional protections that apply in criminal prosecutions do not apply in violation proceedings. In particular, ORS 153.076(1) and (2) provide that “[v]iolation proceedings shall be tried to the court sitting without jury” and that “[t]he state *** shall have the burden of proving the charged violation by a preponderance of the evidence.” In contrast, in a criminal prosecution, Article I, section 11, provides the accused with the right to a jury trial and the Fourteenth Amendment mandates that the state prove the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.3 See Brown v. Multnomah County Dist.