Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion for the application of those constitutional protections in his case.
Affirmed.
ORS 811.535 provides:
“(1) A person commits the offense of failing to obey a police officer if the person refuses or fails to comply with any lawful order, signal or direction of a police officer who:
“(a) Is displaying the police officer’s star or badge; and
“(b) Has lawful authority to direct, control or regulate traffic.
“(2) The offense described in this section, failing to obey a police officer, is a Class B traffic violation.”
ORS 162.247 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer or parole and probation officer if the person, knowing that another person is a peace officer or a parole and probation officer as defined in ORS 181A.355:
“(a) Intentionally acts in a manner that prevents, or attempts to prevent, a peace officer or parole and probation officer from performing the lawful duties of the officer with regards to another person; or
“(b) Refuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer or parole and probation officer.
“(2) Interfering with a peace officer or parole and probation officer is a Class A misdemeanor.”
Article I, section 11, provides, in part, that, “[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right to public trial by an impartial jury ⅜ ⅜