ORS 161.635(l)(a). Thus, the failure to use, as well as the inability to use, pretrial criminal procedures in connection with prosecution of the ORS 811.535 offense does not weigh in defendant’s favor.
For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that defendant’s proceeding for failing to obey a police officer was not a “criminal prosecution” for which criminal constitutional protections were required. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion for the application of those constitutional protections in his case.
Affirmed.
ORS 811.535 provides:
“(1) A person commits the offense of failing to obey a police officer if the person refuses or fails to comply with any lawful order, signal or direction of a police officer who:
“(a) Is displaying the police officer’s star or badge; and
“(b) Has lawful authority to direct, control or regulate traffic.
“(2) The offense described in this section, failing to obey a police officer, is a Class B traffic violation.”
ORS 162.247 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer or parole and probation officer if the person, knowing that another person is a peace officer or a parole and probation officer as defined in ORS 181A.355: