State v. Newmann
[…] See, e.g., State v. Jay, 251 Or App 752, 753 n 1, 284 P3d 597 (2012), rev den, 353 Or 209 (2013) (declining, after remanding for merger and resentencing, to reach other sentencing-related errors, including merger of other guilty verdicts, where those issues could be raised and addressed on remand).

Reversed and remanded for merger of guilty verdict for attempted murder into one of the verdicts for attempted aggravated murder; remanded for resentencing; otherwise affirmed.

As alleged, each offense was charged to include “with a firearm” as an aggravating element under ORS 161.610(2). That statute provides that “[t]he use or threatened use of a firearm, whether operable or inoperable, by a defendant during the commission of a felony may be pleaded in the accusatory instrument and proved at trial as an element in aggravation of the crime * *ORS 161.610(2). This court has concluded that the phrase “with a firearm” is an element of a crime that must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Flores, 259 Or App 141, 147, 313 P3d 378 (2013), rev den, 354 Or 735 (2014).

ORS 163.095 was amended since defendant’s April 2012 conduct.