Department of Human Services v. S. S.
[…] Williams, 204 Or App 496, 500, 130 P3d 801 (2006) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also ORS 419B.090(5) (“It is the policy of the State of Oregon, in those cases not described as extreme conduct under ORS 419B.502, to offer appropriate reunification services to parents and guardians to allow them the opportunity to adjust their circumstances, conduct or conditions to make it possible for the child to safely return home within a reasonable time.”). Accordingly, DHS must make *735reasonable efforts to make it possible for a child to safely return home. Williams, 204 Or App at 500; ORS 419B.340(1); ORS 419B.476(2)(a).

At a permanency hearing, the court must evaluate the reasonableness of DHS’s efforts:

“If the case plan at the time of the hearing is to reunify the family, [the court shall] determine whether the Department of Human Services has made reasonable efforts or, if the Indian Child Welfare Act applies, active efforts to make it possible for the ward to safely return home and whether the parent has made sufficient progress to make it possible for the ward to safely return home. In making its determination, the court shall consider the ward’s health and safety the paramount concerns.”

ORS 419B.476(2)(a). We have explained that that evaluation includes DHS’s efforts “over the life of [the] case,” S. W., 267 Or App at 290; see also Dept. of Human Services v.