dissenting.
[…] And, even if the question is better framed as asking whether the stop would have violated Article I, section 9, had an Oregon officer acting outside his statutory authority conducted it, the answer still would be “no,” as long as the stop was supported by probable cause. ORS 136.432; Rodgers/Kirkeby, 347 Or at 620-21.
I respectfully dissent.
In his brief on appeal, defendant acknowledges that he “does not argue that Thompson did not have probable cause to support the stop.”
ORS 136.432 provides:
“A court may not exclude relevant and otherwise admissible evidence in a criminal action on the grounds that it was obtained in violation of any statutory provision unless exclusion of the evidence is required by:
“(1) The United States Constitution or the Oregon Constitution;
“(2) The rules of evidence governing privileges and the admission of hearsay; or
“(3) The rights of the press.”