Id. at 549.
Although the procedural posture of this case differs from Wolf, the governing principle is the same: “[I]n the absence of a validly appointed trustee, there is no ‘trustee’ at all for purposes of the OTDA — and, hence, no ‘trustee’s sale’ with the power to foreclose other persons’ property interests.” Id. at 547. On this record, there is no evidence to support a finding that ReconTrust was a validly appointed trustee with the power to foreclose defendant’s interests.2
Under former ORS 86.790(3) (2011), renumbered as ORS 86.713 (2013), “[a]t any time after a trust deed is executed, the beneficiary may appoint in writing another qualified trustee. If the appointment of the successor trustee is recorded in the mortgage records of the county or counties in which the trust deed is recorded, the successor trustee shall be vested with all the powers of the original trustee.” The only evidence that ReconTrust was appointed as successor trustee is Exhibit 4, which is a document entitled “Appointment of Successor Trustee.”