State v. Vaughan-France
[…] After defendant left the motel room, the victim contacted the motel manager and went back to her room to call 9-1-1.

With those background facts in view, we turn to a discussion of the applicable law. As noted, among other charges, the state charged defendant with first-degree kidnapping. ORS 163.235(l)(d) provides that a person is guilty of the crime of first-degree kidnapping if he commits second-degree kidnapping, defined in ORS 163.225, with the purpose “[t]o terrorize the victim or another person.” ORS 163.225(1), in turn, provides, in part:

“A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another’s personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, the person:
«‡ ‡ ⅜ ‡ ‡
“(b) Secretly confines the person in a place where the person is not likely to be found.”