State v. Vaughan-France
[…] State v. Walker, 356 Or 4, 6, 333 P3d 316 (2014). After doing so, we then determine if “any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” King, 307 Or at 339. “Our decision is not whether we believe defendant is guilty beyond reasonable doubt, but whether the evidence is sufficient for a jury so to find.” Id.

*311We begin our analysis with the text of the relevant statute, ORS 163.225(l)(b), and its context. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 166, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). Under the state’s secret-confinement theory, the state was required to prove that defendant “[s]ecretly confine [d] the person in a place where the person is not likely to be found.” ORS 163.225 (l)(b). Defendant claims that, because several people — including the motel staff, a mutual friend who had visited before the attack, and the acquaintance who returned the remote— were aware that the victim was staying in the motel room that evening, defendant could not have “secretly” confined her in the motel room or the bathroom within the motel room, because the motel room was the location where she was “likely to be found.”

Both we and the Supreme Court have examined the text of ORS 163.225(l)(b) and interpreted the phrase “[s]ecretly confine [d] * * * in a place where the person is not likely to be found.” See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. City of Central Point, 341 Or 393, 397, 144 P3d 914 (2006) (stating that the context of a statute includes prior opinions by the Supreme Court interpreting the relevant statutory text). In State v.