The defendants were arrested and indicted for the transportation and illegal possession of intoxicating liquor. When the cases were called for trial
[…] 2. This, therefore, brings us to the second question in the case: Did the search and seizure here involved violate the constitutional rights of the defendants? If the state act be thus interpreted as conferring authority upon the officers of the law to the extent exercised in the present instance, is it unconstitutional, and does the Constitution also bar the common law rights of search and seizure above referred to? Incidentally, it may be noted that the 4th Amendment to the Federal Constitution does not apply to state laws.
Article I, section 8, of our State Constitution provides that “the people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.”
It is elementary that search warrants and warrants of arrest are not required in all cases.