ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANTS ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] than one year after the filing of suit.
Wisner v. Laney, 953 N.E.2d 100, 113 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). Thus the Court of Appeals held
there was no starting line, only a deadline, which was one year after the filing of a claim. If the
statute is to be interpreted otherwise, it would serve to discourage settlement of lawsuits before a
lawsuit is filed. Certainly the legislature did not intend to limit the effective use of the TPIS and
settlement negotiations.
This position is further supported by the statute addressing when prejudgment interest
begins to accrue. Under Indiana Code section 34-51-4-8(a), prejudgment interest may not
exceed forty-eight months and “begins to accrue on the latest of the following dates:
(1) Fifteen (15) months after the cause of action accrues;
(2) Six (6) months after the claim is filed in court if IC 34-18-8 and IC 34-18-9 do
not apply;
13
(3) One hundred eighty (180) days after a medical review panel is formed to
review the claim under IC 34-18-10 (or IC 27-12-10 before its repeal).
Ind. Code § 34-51-4-8(a).
If subsection (3) permits prejudgment interest to begin accruing 180 days after the review
panel is formed, regardless of the date a complaint is filed in court, then Indiana Code section
34-51-4-8 permits prejudgment interest to accrue before the filing of a complaint.