Any fair, reasonable doubt as to the existence of power is resolved by the courts against its existence in the corporation, and therefore denied: Dillon on Municipal Corporations, sec. 89.”
The above was recently quoted by the Supreme Court in Valley Deposit and Trust Company of Belle Vernon, 311 Pa. 495, 498.
However, the city contends that the legislature specifically authorized cities of the third class to prohibit and punish by ordinance the act of disorderly conduct by virtue of the provisions of section 2005 of the Third Class City Law of 1931. This section, which appears under “Article XX, Police Bureau”, reads as follows:
“Powers of policemen to arrest.
“Policemen shall be ex-officio constables of the city, and shall and may, without warrant and upon view, arrest and commit for hearing any and all persons guilty of breach of the peace, vagrancy, riotous or disorderly conduct or drunkenness, or who may be en*4gaged in the commission of any unlawful act tending to imperil the personal security or endanger the property of the citizens, or violating any of the ordinances of said city for the violation of which a fine or penalty is imposed.”
We cannot agree with the city’s contention that the section above quoted may be deemed to be specific authorization to punish the offense of disorderly conduct by ordinance.