Elmer J. Bailey v. State of Indiana
[…] Ann. § 2C:11-1(a) (2005) (“‘Bodily injury’ means physical pain, illness or any impairment of physical condition”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-29-3(b)(1)(iii) (2002) (“‘Bodily injury’ means physical pain, illness, or an impairment of physical condition”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(2) (2010 & Supp. 2011) (“‘Bodily injury’ includes a cut, abrasion, bruise, burn or disfigurement, and physical pain or temporary illness or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty”); Texas Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(8) (2011 & Supp. 2012) (“‘Bodily injury’ means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.”); Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-601(3) (2008) (“‘Bodily injury’ means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.”); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 1021(1) (2009) (“‘Bodily injury’ means physical pain, illness or any impairment of physical condition.”); Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.04.110(4)(a) (2009 & Supp. 2012) (“‘Bodily injury,’ ‘physical injury,’ or ‘bodily harm’ means physical pain or injury, illness, or an impairment of physical condition”); Wis.