Elmer J. Bailey v. State of Indiana
[…] (second emphasis added)). 9 condition or pain”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-700 (1993) (“‘Bodily injury’ means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.”); Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 2(5) (2006 & Supp. 2011) (“‘Bodily injury’ means physical pain, physical illness or any impairment of physical condition.”); Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 7 (2009 & Supp. 2012) (“‘Bodily harm’ means physical pain or injury, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.”); Mont. Code Ann. § 45-2-101(5) (2011) (“‘Bodily injury’ means physical pain, illness, or an impairment of physical condition and includes mental illness or impairment.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-109(4) (2008) (“Bodily injury shall mean physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:11-1(a) (2005) (“‘Bodily injury’ means physical pain, illness or any impairment of physical condition”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-29-3(b)(1)(iii) (2002) (“‘Bodily injury’ means physical pain, illness, or an impairment of physical condition”); Tenn.