Elmer J. Bailey v. State of Indiana
[…] While Indiana’s statute falls somewhere in between, our application has clearly been in line with those states in the first camp. 1. Camp One: Any Pain Is “Bodily Injury” The first camp consists of those states in which the statutory language clearly shows that pain alone (of any grade) can constitute a bodily injury distinct from physical impairment. See Alaska Stat. § 11.81.900(b)(46) (2010) (“‘physical injury’ means a physical pain or an impairment of physical condition”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-901(3)(c) (2011) (“‘Bodily injury’ means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical or mental condition.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53A-3(3) (2007 & Supp. 2012) (“‘Physical injury’ means impairment of physical 11 Nor is our interpretation new. See Hanic v. State, 406 N.E.2d 335, 338 (Ind. Ct. App. 1980) (“With the above statutory construction guidelines in mind, we emphasize that Ind.