Elmer J. Bailey v. State of Indiana
[…] State Dep’t of Human Servs., 803 N.W.2d 587, 593 (N.D. 2011) (reaffirming that Morales held physical pain alone satisfies definition of bodily injury). 13 Supp. 2011) (“‘Physical injury’ means the: (A) Impairment of physical condition; (B) Infliction of substantial pain; or (C) Infliction of bruising, swelling, or a visible mark associated with a physical trauma”); Cal. Penal Code § 243(f)(5) (2008 & Supp. 2012) (“‘Injury’ means any physical injury which requires professional medical treatment.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 9, § 920(8) (2011) (“‘Physical injury’ shall mean impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 500.080(13) (2008) (“‘Physical injury’ means substantial physical pain or any impairment of physical condition”); Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law, § 3-203(c)(1) (2012) (“‘physical injury’ means any impairment of physical condition, excluding minor injuries.”); N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(9) (2009) (“‘Physical injury’ means impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.”); Or. Rev.