Elmer J. Bailey v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. (emphasis added). As we see it, Indiana uses a similar two-tier grading structure for batteries that result in physical injury. The top tier is reserved for that extreme conduct falling within the statutory definition of serious bodily injury. See Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-292 (2012) (“‘Serious bodily injury’ means bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes: (1) serious permanent disfigurement; (2) unconsciousness; (3) extreme pain; (4) permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ; or (5) loss of a fetus.”) and Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(a)(3) (class C felony when battery results in serious bodily injury); see also Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.5 (2008) (aggravated battery requires proof that person “knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury” creating “a substantial risk of death or caus[ing] (1) serious 12 permanent disfigurement; (2) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ; or (3) the loss of a fetus”).14 Any other battery resulting in physical injury must fall into a lower tier that is necessarily much broader.