Elmer J. Bailey v. State of Indiana
[…] Code Ann. tit. 9, § 920(8) (2011) (“‘Physical injury’ shall mean impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 500.080(13) (2008) (“‘Physical injury’ means substantial physical pain or any impairment of physical condition”); Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law, § 3-203(c)(1) (2012) (“‘physical injury’ means any impairment of physical condition, excluding minor injuries.”); N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(9) (2009) (“‘Physical injury’ means impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.015(7) (2012) (“‘Physical injury’ means impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.”); W. Va. Code § 61-2-9a(f)(1) (2010) (“‘Bodily injury’ means substantial physical pain, illness or any impairment of physical condition”) (emphasis added in all). Such express language is absent from Indiana’s definition. On that note, it is significant that the definition of bodily injury has been on the books in Indiana for more than thirty-five years. See Act of February 25, 1976, P.L. 148-1976, § 1, 1976 Ind.