Elmer J. Bailey v. State of Indiana
[…] Code § 35-41-1-2, supra, defining bodily injury, uses the language ‘any physical impairment.’ . . . Within the same statute, it can reasonably be construed that the clause ‘including physical pain’ modifies impairment. That is, bodily injury includes any physical impairment, and physical pain is considered a physical impairment under the statute.” (second emphasis added)). 9 condition or pain”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-700 (1993) (“‘Bodily injury’ means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.”); Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 2(5) (2006 & Supp. 2011) (“‘Bodily injury’ means physical pain, physical illness or any impairment of physical condition.”); Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 7 (2009 & Supp. 2012) (“‘Bodily harm’ means physical pain or injury, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.”); Mont. Code Ann. § 45-2-101(5) (2011) (“‘Bodily injury’ means physical pain, illness, or an impairment of physical condition and includes mental illness or impairment.”); Neb. Rev.