Andrew Conley v. State of Indiana
[…] laws show ‘that the States consider 15-year-olds to be old enough to be tried in criminal court for
serious crimes (or too old to be dealt with effectively in juvenile court), but tell[] us nothing
about the judgment these States have made regarding the appropriate punishment for such
youthful offenders.’” Graham, 130 S. Ct. at 2025 (quoting Thompson v. Oklahoma, 487 U.S.
815, 826 n.24 (1988) (plurality opinion) (emphasis in original). See also Miller, No. 10-9646,
slip op. at 23. In Conley’s case, he was exposed to a life without parole sentence by virtue of
Indiana Code section 31-30-1-4(a)(2) which provides: “The juvenile court does not have
jurisdiction over an individual [at least 16 years of age] for an alleged violation of . . . IC 35-42-
1-1 (murder).”


       But the key in the Supreme Court’s Eighth Amendment analysis in juvenile cases is its
“judicial exercise of independent judgment” which “requires consideration of the culpability of
the offenders at issue in light of their crimes and characteristics, along with the severity of the