ATTORNEYS FOR PETITIONER ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENT
[…] Id. at 177.
Indiana Code § 6-3-2-2(e) Is Unambiguous
Our settled procedure of statutory construction begins with a determination as to
“‘whether the legislature has spoken clearly and unambiguously on the point in question.’”
Sloan v. State, 947 N.E.2d 917, 922 (Ind. 2011) (quoting Rheem Mf’g Co. v. Phelps Heating &
Air Conditioning, Inc., 746 N.E.2d 941, 947 (Ind. 2001)). If so, our task is relatively simple: we
need not “delve into legislative intent” but must give effect to “the plain and ordinary meaning of
the language.” Id.
According to Indiana Code § 6-3-2-2(e), a sale “of tangible personal property” is deemed
to have taken place in Indiana if “the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser that is
within Indiana, other than the United States government.” Ind. Code § 6-3-2-2(e). This is true
“[r]egardless of . . . other conditions of the sale.” Id. (emphasis added).
Here, quite clearly, the malt beverage products were taken from Miller’s brewery and
“delivered or shipped” to purchasers in Indiana. The statute does not differentiate between