By agreement of counsel filed the pertinent facts hereafter referred to, relating to the controversy, have been stipulated.
[…] They shall have power”: 53 PS §13312. The section continues to confer certain enumerated powers. One of these powers is provided for as follows: “By suitable ordinance to establish and maintain uniform building lines upon any or all streets of said boroughs”: 53 PS §13337.
Article XII does not contain any specific provisions relative to advertisement of ordinances passed pursuant to the provisions thereunder. The advertisement required is therefore governed by section 1006 of the *409code as amended, 53 PS §12896, which provides inter alia as follows:
“It shall be the duty of the borough council . . . “Except where otherwise in this act provided, to publish, every ordinance or resolution of a legislative character once in one newspaper of general circulation in the borough.”
The ordinance in question was advertised on August 8,1949. There is no allegation that that advertisement failed to meet the requirements of section 1006.
The question for consideration is whether authority to enact ordinance no. 219 was conferred by sections 1201-02 of the code, supra.