ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] adjusted gross income tax imposed “on that part of the adjusted gross income derived from
sources within Indiana of every corporation.” I.C. § 6-3-2-1(b). The adjusted gross income tax
is an apportioned tax designed to reach income from interstate transactions. Bethlehem Steel
Corp., 639 N.E.2d at 266 n.4. However, Indiana Code section 6-3-2-2.8(4) provides in relevant
part, “there shall be no tax on the adjusted gross income of . . . [i]nsurance companies subject to
tax under IC 27-1-18-2.” (emphasis added).
In turn, Indiana Code section 27-1-18-2 provides for a gross premium privilege tax, or
“premiums tax” for short. In brief, the statute requires all foreign insurance companies “doing
business within this state” to report annually to the Department of Insurance “the gross amount
5
of all premiums received by it on policies of insurance covering risks within this state.” I.C. §
27-1-18-2(a). Deducted from this amount are “considerations received for reinsurance of risks
within this state.” I.C. § 27-1-18-2(a)(1). Under this statute, the insurance company is taxed at a
certain rate on “the excess, if any, of the gross premiums over the allowable deductions.”