ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] part, “there shall be no tax on the adjusted gross income of . . . [i]nsurance companies subject to
tax under IC 27-1-18-2.” (emphasis added).
In turn, Indiana Code section 27-1-18-2 provides for a gross premium privilege tax, or
“premiums tax” for short. In brief, the statute requires all foreign insurance companies “doing
business within this state” to report annually to the Department of Insurance “the gross amount
5
of all premiums received by it on policies of insurance covering risks within this state.” I.C. §
27-1-18-2(a). Deducted from this amount are “considerations received for reinsurance of risks
within this state.” I.C. § 27-1-18-2(a)(1). Under this statute, the insurance company is taxed at a
certain rate on “the excess, if any, of the gross premiums over the allowable deductions.” I.C. §
27-1-18-2(c) (2001 supp.).4
Both parties to this litigation have focused on the meaning of the phrase “subject to”
under the provision of Indiana Code section 6-3-2-2.8(4). The Department insists that UPS is