ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] ______________________________________________________________________________ tax court
In the
Indiana Supreme Court
_________________________________
No. 49S00-1201-PL-15
STATE OF INDIANA,
Appellant,
v.
INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS
MACHINES CORPORATION,
Appellee.
_________________________________
Appeal from the Marion Superior Court, No. 49D10-1005-PL-021451
The Honorable David J. Dreyer, Judge
_________________________________
Civil Transfer of Appeal of Interlocutory Order
_________________________________
March 21, 2012
Rucker, Justice.
In this case we consider whether Indiana Code section 34-29-2-1 – providing that the
governor of the State of Indiana is “privileged from arrest on civil process, and from obeying any
subpoena to testify” – operates to preclude a trial court from issuing an order to compel the
Governor’s deposition in a contract dispute brought by the State of Indiana against a contractor.
We hold that it does.
Facts and Procedural History