ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] Kokomo, 632 N.E.2d 355, 359 (Ind. 1994).2 By creating a statutory privilege, the Legislature
has determined that a particular interest is important enough to justify the privilege in the
prescribed scope. See Crisis Connection, 949 N.E.2d at 793.
In this case, the statute provides a governor an absolute privilege to be free from “arrest
on civil process, and from obeying any subpoena to testify.” I.C. § 34-29-2-1(6). In contrast to
other subsections of the statute, which place clear limits on the privilege given to other persons,
subsection (6) includes no such limitations. Compare, e.g., I.C. § 34-29-2-1(1) (privileging
2
IBM asserts no claim that the statute at issue here is unconstitutional.
4
legislators “from arrest on civil process, and from obeying any subpoena to testify” “during their
attendance[] at” and while “going to[] and returning from” a meeting of the General Assembly);
I.C. § 34-29-2-1(2) (granting the same privilege to voters “during attendance at, going to, and
returning from elections”); I.C. § 34-29-2-1(7) (similarly privileging “[a]ll persons while actually
engaged in the discharge of military duty”), with I.C. § 34-29-2-1(6) (granting the same privilege
to “[t]he governor, treasurer of state, secretary of state, auditor of state, and superintendent of
public instruction” with no qualifying language whatsoever). In other words, the Governor’s
privilege under this statute, like the victim advocate privilege in Crisis Connection, admits of no
exceptions. See 949 N.E.2d at 795.