Each page of said petition contained the following heading: ■
[…] The legislature intended and provided for a “petition” which made it simple, rather than complicated and difficult, to ascertain a full and free expression of the electorates’ will with respect to the question submitted.
This must be so, because when the legislature enacted other statutes, e.g., the Liquor Code of April 12, 1951, P. L. 90, art. IV, sec. 472, in regard to local option referendum, it provided: “Said proceedings shall be in the manner and subject to the provisions of the election laws which relate to the signing, filing and adjudication of nomination petitions, insofar as such provisions are applicable”: 47 PS §4-472. No such provision is contained in the First Class Township Law.