ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANTS ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE
[…] Chaisson,
179 S.W.3d 35 (Tex. App. 2005).
7
First, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee in a
signed and witnessed writing received before death in the employing of-
fice or [under certain circumstances] in the Office of Personnel Manage-
ment. For this purpose, a designation, change, or cancellation of benefi-
ciary in a will or other document not so executed and filed has no force or
effect.
Second, if there is no designated beneficiary, to the widow or widower of
the employee.
This priority list continues within subsection (a). Subsection (e)6 of section 8705 states that a
dissolution decree that expressly names a person as the recipient of FEGLI proceeds will alter
the order of precedence if the decree “is received, before the date of the covered employee’s
death, by the employing agency or, if the employee has separated from service, by the Office [of
Personnel Management].” 5 U.S.C. § 8705(e)(2).
Furthermore, regulations promulgated under FEGLIA expand on the subject of benefi-
ciaries. First, 5 C.F.R. § 870.801 (2012) provides in part that if a court order names “a specific