Thatcher v. City of Kokomo
[…] The first question before us concerns application of one sentence of Indiana Code section 36-8-4-7, or what Thatcher refers to as the “Reappointment Statute”: A person may be reappointed as a member of the department only if the person is a former member or a retired member not yet receiving retirement benefits of the 1925, 1937, 1953, or 1977 fund 3 Thatcher originally asserted several other claims, which he voluntarily dismissed. 5 and can complete twenty (20) years of service before reaching sixty (60) years of age. I.C. § 36-8-4-7(a). This section also provides, “A person must pass the aptitude, physical agility, and physical examination required by the local board of the fund and by IC 36-8-8-19 to be appointed or reappointed as a member of the department.” I.C. § 36-8-4-7(c).