ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] “Disability Benefits.”
The first question before us concerns application of one sentence of Indiana Code section
36-8-4-7, or what Thatcher refers to as the “Reappointment Statute”:
A person may be reappointed as a member of the department only
if the person is a former member or a retired member not yet
receiving retirement benefits of the 1925, 1937, 1953, or 1977 fund
3
Thatcher originally asserted several other claims, which he voluntarily dismissed.
5
and can complete twenty (20) years of service before reaching
sixty (60) years of age.
I.C. § 36-8-4-7(a). This section also provides, “A person must pass the aptitude, physical agility,
and physical examination required by the local board of the fund and by IC 36-8-8-19 to be
appointed or reappointed as a member of the department.” I.C. § 36-8-4-7(c).
Thatcher argues that this statute does not apply to him because, according to Thatcher’s
interpretation of another section of the statutory scheme, he is exempted from the examination
requirements of Indiana Code section 36-8-8-19. See I.C. § 36-8-8-12(b) (“A member who has