ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] the basis of the statute of limitation because “[t]here is no limitation period in the Worker’s
Compensation Act for medical providers to recover balance billing owed for medical treatment
partially reimbursed by worker’s compensation insurers.” Appellant’s Br. at 7. Pilot counters
that the two-year statutes of limitation contained in Indiana Code sections 22-3-3-3 and -27 apply
and therefore the Board properly dismissed ISG’s Application.
The Worker’s Compensation Act sets forth two statutes of limitation. The first, Indiana
Code section 22-3-3-3, provides in relevant part:
The right to compensation under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 shall
be forever barred unless within two (2) years after the occurrence
of the accident, or if death results therefrom, within two (2) years
after such death, a claim for compensation thereunder shall be filed
with the worker’s compensation board.
We read this statute as involving the initiation of a worker’s compensation claim. That is to say,
based on this section an injured employee must initiate a claim for Temporary Total Disability
(“TTD”) benefits, Partial Permanent Impairment (“PPI”) benefits, and/or medical services within