ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] derivative of Wetnight’s claim. It is certainly true that in order for a health care provider to
successfully prove a right to reimbursement under the Act, it must prove that an underlying
compensable claim exists, which is necessarily dependent on the existence of an employee’s
4
claim. See Danielson v. Pratt Indus., Inc., 846 N.E.2d 244, 247 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). But
nothing in the Act indicates that the time limitation on a health care provider’s claim for unpaid
bills is connected to the time limitation on an employee’s claim for compensation. In sum, we
conclude that Indiana Code section 22-3-3-3 does not bar ISG’s claim.
We now turn to Indiana Code section 22-3-3-27 which provides in pertinent part:
(a) The power and jurisdiction of the worker’s compensation board
over each case shall be continuing and from time to time it may,
upon its own motion or upon the application of either party, on
account of a change in conditions, make such modification or
change in the award ending, lessening, continuing, or extending the
payments previously awarded . . . as it may deem just . . . .
(b) Upon making any such change, the board shall immediately
send to each of the parties a copy of the modified award. No such
modification shall affect the previous award as to any money paid
thereunder.
(c) The board shall not make any such modification upon its own
motion nor shall any application therefor be filed by either party
after the expiration of two (2) years from the last day for which
compensation was paid . . . .
By its plain language this section establishes a two-year statute of limitation for “modification”
of an award due to a “change in conditions” and this two-year period begins to run on the last
day for which compensation (that is TTD or PPI benefits) is paid to an injured employee. Here