DC v. State
[…] (3) Order the child to surrender the child‘s driver‘s license to the court for a spe- cified period of time. (4) Order the child to pay restitution if the victim provides reasonable evidence of the victim‘s loss, which the child may challenge at the dispositional hearing. (5) Partially or completely emancipate the child under section 27 of this chapter. (6) Order the child to attend an alcohol and drug services program established under IC 12-23-14. (7) Order the child to perform community restitution or service for a specified period of time. (8) Order wardship of the child as provided in section 9 of this chapter. 4 Indiana Code section 31-37-19-10 states in full as follows: Sec. 10. (a) This section applies to a child who: (1) is adjudicated a delinquent child for an act that if committed by an adult would be: (A) a felony against a person; (B) a Class A or Class B felony that is a controlled substances offense under IC 35-48-4-1 through IC 35-48-4-5; or (C) burglary as a Class A or Class B felony under IC 35-43-2-1; (2) is at least fourteen (14) years of age at the time the child committed the act for which the child is being placed; and (3) has two (2) unrelated prior adjudications of delinquency for acts that would be felonies if committed by an adult. (b) A court may place the child in a facility authorized under this chapter for not more than two (2) years. (c) Notwithstanding IC 11-10-2-5, the department of correction may not reduce the pe- riod ordered under this section (or IC 31-6-4-15.9(n) before its repeal). 5 prior delinquent offenses that included acts that would be felonies if committed by an adult. Ind. Code § 31-37-19-10(a). Section 10 explicitly states that the DOC cannot reduce the period that the juvenile court orders under the section. Id. § 31-37-19-10(c).