DC v. State
[…] D.C., 935 N.E.2d at 294 n.2. Section 9 is a determinate commitment statute that is applicable to juvenile offenders who are sex or violent offenders and who fit certain other criteria.6 I.C. § 31-37-19-9. The Court of Ap- 6 Indiana Code section 31-37-19-9 states in full as follows: Sec. 9. (a) This section applies if a child is a delinquent child under IC 31-37-1. (b) After a juvenile court makes a determination under IC 11-8-8-5, the juvenile court may, in addition to an order under section 6 of this chapter, and if the child: (1) is at least thirteen (13) years of age and less than sixteen (16) years of age; and (2) committed an act that, if committed by an adult, would be: (A) murder (IC 35-42-1-1); (B) kidnapping (IC 35-42-3-2); (C) rape (IC 35-42-4-1); (D) criminal deviate conduct (IC 35-42-4-2); or (E) robbery (IC 35-42-5-1) if the robbery was committed while armed with a deadly weapon or if the robbery resulted in bodily injury or se- rious bodily injury; 7 peals noted that two different phrases—one in section 5 and one in section 9—explicitly author- ize a juvenile court to impose a section 6 indeterminate commitment and section 9 determinate commitment simultaneously. D.C., 935 N.E.2d at 294 n.2. On the other hand, similar language authorizing both a section 6 indeterminate commitment and a section 10 determinate commit- ment does not exist. Id. The Court of Appeals first pointed out that a determinate commitment under section 9 is one of the options listed in section 5, which is a statute that lists what a juvenile court can order in addition to a section 6 indeterminate commitment. Id. The court noted that section 10, on the other hand, ―is not one of the options under section 5.‖ Id. Second, the court noted that section 9 states in part that ―the juvenile court may, in addition to an order under section 6 of this chapter . . . order wardship of the child to the [DOC] for a fixed period that is not longer than the date the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age . . . .‖ Id. (alteration and omissions in original) (quot- ing I.C. § 31-37-19-9(b)).