DC v. State
[…] (c) If a dispositional decree under this section: (1) orders or approves removal of a child from the child‘s home, or awards ward- ship of the child to a: (A) person, other than the department; or (B) shelter care facility; and (2) is the first court order in the delinquent child proceeding that authorizes or approves removal of the child from the child‘s parent, guardian, or custodian; the juvenile court shall include in the decree the appropriate findings and conclusions described in IC 31-37-6-6(f) and IC 31-37-6-6(g). 3 Indiana Code section 31-37-19-5 states in full as follows: Sec. 5. (a) This section applies if a child is a delinquent child under IC 31-37-1. 4 options‖ that may be ordered in addition to an order under section 6. R.J.G. v. State, 902 N.E.2d 804, 806 (Ind. 2009). For example, this Court has noted that a juvenile court could order both a commitment to the DOC under section 6 and subsequent probation under section 5. Id. Finally, Indiana Code section 31-37-19-104 (―section 10‖) provides for a determinate commitment of a juvenile for up to two years to the DOC if the juvenile fits certain criteria. Specifically, the sec- tion applies to delinquent children who have committed one of the listed felonies in the provi- sion; were at least fourteen years old when committing the felony; and have had two unrelated (b) The juvenile court may, in addition to an order under section 6 of this chapter, enter at least one (1) of the following dispositional decrees: (1) Order supervision of the child by the probation department as a condition of probation under this subdivision. The juvenile court shall after a determination under IC 11-8-8-5 require a child who is adjudicated a delinquent child for an act that would be an offense described in IC 11-8-8-5 if committed by an adult to register with the local law enforcement authority under IC 11-8-8. (2) Order the child to receive outpatient treatment: (A) at a social service agency or a psychological, a psychiatric, a medi- cal, or an educational facility; or (B) from an individual practitioner. (3) Order the child to surrender the child‘s driver‘s license to the court for a spe- cified period of time. (4) Order the child to pay restitution if the victim provides reasonable evidence of the victim‘s loss, which the child may challenge at the dispositional hearing. (5) Partially or completely emancipate the child under section 27 of this chapter.