against them in the trial court. The Court of Appeals affirmed. Avery v. Avery, 932 N.E.2d
[…] in Will Contest[s]." Appellants' App'x at 74. The defendants did not seek relief from the judg-
ment but challenged its validity on appeal.
In this appeal, the defendants contend that they were not required to file an answer in the
will contest action. They argue that a will contest, as a statutorily created cause of action, must
be brought in accordance with the statutory provisions, which do not explicitly mandate the fil-
ing of an answer, and thus that the failure to file an answer cannot be the basis for default judg-
ment. The applicable statutory provision, Indiana Code § 29-1-7-17, states as follows:
Any interested person may contest the validity of any will in the court having ju-
risdiction over the probate of the will within three (3) months after the date of the
order admitting the will to probate by filing in the court the person's allegations in
writing verified by affidavit, setting forth:
(1) the unsoundness of mind of the testator;
(2) the undue execution of the will;
2
(3) that the will was executed under duress or was obtained by fraud; or
(4) any other valid objection to the will's validity or the probate of the will.
The executor and all other persons beneficially interested in the will shall be made
defendants to the action.
This statutory language does not expressly refer to the necessity of filing an answer.
Prior to 1970, which is when the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure became effective,
some opinions from this Court had ruled that an answer in a will contest was not necessary. For
example, in State ex rel.