Her sentence was modest.1 A divided Court of Appeals panel reversed. Moore v. State, 935
[…] _________________________________
Appeal from the Marion Superior Court, No. 49F10-0812-CM-276934
The Honorable Israel Cruz, Commissioner
_________________________________
On Transfer from the Indiana Court of Appeals, No. 49A04-1001-CR-46
_________________________________
June 28, 2011
Dickson, Justice.
Brenda Moore appeals her conviction of Public Intoxication, a class B misdemeanor.
Her sentence was modest.1 A divided Court of Appeals panel reversed. Moore v. State, 935
N.E.2d 301 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). We granted transfer and now affirm the conviction.
Indiana Code § 7.1-5-1-3 states, "It is a Class B misdemeanor for a person to be in a pub-
lic place or a place of public resort in a state of intoxication caused by the person's use of alco-
hol or a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1-9)" (emphasis added). Established
precedent has long recognized that a person in a vehicle stopped along a highway is in a public
1
The trial court sentenced her to 180 days but suspended 174 days and gave her credit for three
days served before trial.