ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE
[…] modification of his conviction for operation of a motor vehicle while a habitual traffic violator as
a Class D felony to a Class A misdemeanor. We agree with the State and the Court of Appeals
that the trial court improperly granted Boyle‟s request. For the reasons explained in State v.
Brunner, No. 57S04-1010-CR-603, _____ N.E.2d _____ (Ind. May 26, 2011), also decided
today, we hold that the trial court erred in modifying Boyle‟s conviction from a Class D felony to
a Class A misdemeanor.
3
As we held in Brunner, the applicable statute at the time of the conviction was Indiana
Code section 35-50-2-7 (1998). Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7(b) states, “if a person has
committed a Class D felony, the court may enter judgment of conviction of a Class A
misdemeanor and sentence accordingly.” In interpreting statutes, we take words and phrases in
their plain and usual meaning. Ind. Code § 1-1-4-1(1) (2005). As such, we hold that the intent
of the legislature in granting authority to the trial courts to reduce a Class D felony to a Class A