ATTORNEYS FOR PETITIONERS ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENT
[…] State Bd. of Tax Comm'rs v. Indianapolis
Racquet Club, Inc., 743 N.E.2d 247, 249 (Ind. 2001).
Discussion
In Indiana all tangible property is subject to taxation. See Ind. Code § 6-1.1-2-1 (“Except
as otherwise provided by law, all tangible property which is within the jurisdiction of this state
on the assessment date of a year is subject to assessment and taxation for that year.”). However,
the Indiana Constitution provides that the legislature may exempt certain categories of property.2
Under this grant of authority the legislature enacted Indiana Code section 6-1.1-10-16(a) which
provides, “[a]ll or part of a building is exempt from property taxation if it is owned, occupied,
and used by a person for educational, literary, scientific, religious, or charitable purposes.”
Generally exemptions from taxation are granted when there is an expectation that the public will
derive a benefit from the exemption. Foursquare Tabernacle Church of God in Christ v. State
Bd. of Tax Comm’rs, 550 N.E.2d 850, 854 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1990). “Because an exemption releases