ATTORNEYS FOR PETITIONERS ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENT
[…] Ind. Dep’t of State Revenue v. Safayan, 654 N.E.2d 270, 272 (Ind. 1995); see Ind.
Tax Court Rule 10. Review of a decision of the Tax Court is subject to the same “clearly
erroneous” standard of review as that provided in Indiana Trial Rule 52(A), which provides for
appeal from trial court findings and conclusions. We consider the evidence most favorable to the
judgment on appeal and do not reweigh the evidence. State Bd. of Tax Comm'rs v. Indianapolis
Racquet Club, Inc., 743 N.E.2d 247, 249 (Ind. 2001).
Discussion
In Indiana all tangible property is subject to taxation. See Ind. Code § 6-1.1-2-1 (“Except
as otherwise provided by law, all tangible property which is within the jurisdiction of this state
on the assessment date of a year is subject to assessment and taxation for that year.”). However,
the Indiana Constitution provides that the legislature may exempt certain categories of property.2
Under this grant of authority the legislature enacted Indiana Code section 6-1.1-10-16(a) which