ATTORNEYS FOR PETITIONER ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENT
[…] property: . . . (iv) to a limited liability company only as a capital contribution or in consideration for an
interest in the limited liability company.”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 144.011(4) (West 2010) (sales and use tax
provision declaring that “the definition of „retail sale‟ or „sale at retail‟ shall not be construed to include. .
. [t]he transfer of tangible personal property to a corporation by a shareholder as a contribution to the
capital of the transferee corporation”); see also Mo. Ann. Stat. § 144.617(4) (West 2010) (denoting “[t]he
transfer of tangible personal property to a corporation by a shareholder as a contribution to the capital of
the transferee corporation” as one exemption to the sales and use tax); N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs., tit.
20, § 526.6(d)(v) (2010) (declaring that the definition of a retail sale for sales and use tax purposes
excludes “[t]he contribution of property to a partnership in consideration for a partnership interest