ATTORNEYS FOR PETITIONER ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENT
[…] its subsidiary corporation was a “retail transaction” within the meaning of Indiana Code section
6-2.5-3-2(a). The statute provides in pertinent part “[a]n excise tax, known as the use tax, is
imposed on the . . . use . . . of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired
3
in a retail transaction.” Id. Belterra contends it is not subject to Indiana‟s use tax because the
riverboat was not acquired in a retail transaction. And this is so, according to Belterra, because
no consideration was given in exchange for the riverboat. See I.C. § 6-2.5-4-1(b)(2) (providing
in relevant part “[a] person is engaged in selling at retail when . . . he . . . transfers that property
to another person for consideration”). Rather, Belterra argues that transfer of the riverboat was
made as a capital contribution with no consideration given.
In support of its contention Belterra cites Grand Victoria Casino & Resort, LP v. Ind.
Department of State Revenue, 789 N.E.2d 1041 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2003).