Indiana Department of State Revenue v. Belterra Resort Indiana, LLC
[…] App. at 105 (emphasis added). However, this declaration is not dispositive. Whether consideration is given is a question of fact for the jury. NBZ, Inc. v. Pilarski, 520 N.W. 2d 93, 1 In contrast our research reveals that several jurisdictions have expressly provided that capital contributions are excluded from use tax. See, e.g., Md. Code Ann. Tax – Gen. § 11-209(c)(1)(iv) (LexisNexis 2010) (“Transfers – (1) The sales and use tax does not apply to a transfer of tangible personal property: . . . (iv) to a limited liability company only as a capital contribution or in consideration for an interest in the limited liability company.”); Mo. Ann.