Indiana Department of State Revenue v. Belterra Resort Indiana, LLC
[…] Ann. Stat. § 144.011(4) (West 2010) (sales and use tax provision declaring that “the definition of „retail sale‟ or „sale at retail‟ shall not be construed to include. . . [t]he transfer of tangible personal property to a corporation by a shareholder as a contribution to the capital of the transferee corporation”); see also Mo. Ann. Stat. § 144.617(4) (West 2010) (denoting “[t]he transfer of tangible personal property to a corporation by a shareholder as a contribution to the capital of the transferee corporation” as one exemption to the sales and use tax); N.Y. Comp.