ATTORNEYS FOR PETITIONER ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENT
[…] Riverboat Miss Belterra from Pinnacle Entertainment, Inc. to Belterra Resort Indiana, LLC as a
capital contribution and without consideration being paid to Pinnacle Entertainment . . . .” Supp.
App. at 105 (emphasis added). However, this declaration is not dispositive. Whether
consideration is given is a question of fact for the jury. NBZ, Inc. v. Pilarski, 520 N.W. 2d 93,
1
In contrast our research reveals that several jurisdictions have expressly provided that capital
contributions are excluded from use tax. See, e.g., Md. Code Ann. Tax – Gen. § 11-209(c)(1)(iv)
(LexisNexis 2010) (“Transfers – (1) The sales and use tax does not apply to a transfer of tangible personal
property: . . . (iv) to a limited liability company only as a capital contribution or in consideration for an
interest in the limited liability company.”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 144.011(4) (West 2010) (sales and use tax
provision declaring that “the definition of „retail sale‟ or „sale at retail‟ shall not be construed to include. .
. [t]he transfer of tangible personal property to a corporation by a shareholder as a contribution to the