IN RE: THE ESTATE OF HARRY L.
[…] the power. I.C. § 30-5-6-3; see Nichols v. Estate of Tyler, 910 N.E.2d 221, 229 (Ind. Ct. App.
2009). Here we have a classic example of self-dealing by a fiduciary. On the face of the
transactions Taylor used her position as attorney-in-fact for Rickert to transfer an interest in
5
Rickert’s assets to herself. At common law, such a transaction was presumed to be invalid.
Nichols, 910 N.E.2d at 229; see also In re Estate of Wade, 768 N.E.2d 957, 963 (Ind. Ct. App.
2002). This presumption now finds statutory support. Indiana Code section 30-5-9-2(b) (2005)
eliminates the presumption of invalidity of a “gift, bequest, transfer, or transaction” between the
principal and the attorney-in-fact only if it is “made by the principal” and “not made by an
attorney-in-fact acting for the principal under a power of attorney.” If undue influence is
presumed, the burden “then shifts to the dominant party to demonstrate, by clear and unequivocal
proof, that the transaction was voluntary and fair.” 4 Henry’s Indiana Probate Law and Practice
§ 30.18 at 155 (2009).