ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] See Fields v. State, 178 Ind. App.
350, 355, 382 N.E.2d 972, 975 (1978) (holding that a private citizen may not use force or resist a
peaceful arrest by one he knows or has good reason to believe is an authorized officer perform-
ing his duties, regardless of whether the arrest is legal or illegal); accord Dora v. State, 783
N.E.2d 322, 327 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), trans. denied; Shoultz v. State, 735 N.E.2d 818, 823 (Ind.
Ct. App. 2000), trans. denied. In 1976, the Legislature, recognizing this modern trend, enacted
the resisting law enforcement statute, Indiana Code section 35-44-3-3, which makes it a crime to
“(1) forcibly resist[], obstruct[], or interfere[] with a law enforcement officer or a person assist-
ing the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer‟s duties[.]”
Additionally, Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1(a)(1)(B), makes battery, if committed upon a law
enforcement officer, a Class A misdemeanor. Id. (“A person who knowingly or intentionally
touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner commits battery, a Class B misde-
meanor.