People v. Robles
[…] Section 300 of our Code of Criminal Procedure, in so far as the manner in which the instructions of the judgment court to the jury are to be submitted to this court on appeal is concerned, is substantially the same as section 1176 of the Penal Code of California.

In order that this substantial agreement may be observed,, we transcribe it herewith:

“Section 3176. — When written instructions have been presented, and given, modified, or refused, or when the charge of the court has been taken down by the reporter, the questions presented in such instructions or charge need not be excepted to or embodied in a bill of exceptions; but the judge must make and sign an indorsement upon such instructions, showing the action of the court thereon, and certify to the correctness of the reporter’s transcript of the charge; and thereupon the same, with the indorsements, become a part of the record, and any error in the action of the court thereon may be reviewed on the appeal in like manner as if presented in a bill of exceptions. ’ f