IN RE THE PATERNITY OF N.L.P.
[…] from the parties, the trial court is empowered to appoint a representative for the child in the form
of a guardian ad litem, or court appointed special advocate, or both. Ind. Code § 31-32-3-1. A
4
guardian ad litem may be an attorney, a volunteer, or an employee of certain statutorily
designated county programs whose responsibility is to “(1) represent and protect the best
interests of a child; and (2) provide the child with services requested by the court, including: (A)
researching; (B) examining; (C) advocating; (D) facilitating; and (E) monitoring the child’s
situation.” Ind. Code § 31-9-2-50. And under Indiana Code section 31-14-18-2(a), the trial
court may order a party to an action to pay: “(1) a reasonable amount for the cost to the other
party of maintaining an action under this article; and (2) a reasonable amount for attorney’s fees,
including amounts for legal services provided and costs incurred, before the commencement of
the proceedings or after entry of judgment.”
In this case both the trial court and the Court of Appeals focused on the reasonableness of
the requested guardian ad litem fees. However, we are of the view that this focus is misplaced.
It is true that courts are sometimes called upon to adjudicate the reasonableness of fees charged