IN RE THE PATERNITY OF N.L.P.
[…] distance telephone calls, postage, fax charges, photocopies, and travel expenses. The agreement
was ambiguous on whether each party would be responsible for one-half of the fees and
expenses or whether the parties would be held jointly responsible for the total amount billed. In
any event, at some point thereafter Father filed a petition to change custody.
2
Swope remained involved in this paternity matter from February 2004 through March
2008, when she requested to be released from service. See Ind. Code § 31-32-3-8 (“A guardian
ad litem or court appointed special advocate serves until the juvenile court enters an order for
discharge . . . .”). During this four-year period, Swope performed a variety of tasks. As the
Court of Appeals recounted:
[Swope] prepared and submitted two court-ordered GAL reports;
made multiple home visits to both parents’ households; supervised