Carter v. Nugent Sand Co.
[…] Ind. Code § 14-29-4-5(2) and the application of this statue to the property at issue.




                                                 5
       “It has long been Indiana law that a claimant within an available administrative remedy
must pursue that remedy before being allowed access to the judicial power.” Advantage Home
Health Care, Inc. v. Ind. State Dept. of Health, 829 N.E.2d 499, 503 (Ind. 2005) (citations
omitted). Our General Assembly has codified this general jurisprudential rule of administrative
law through Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-4, which provides: “A person may file a petition for judicial
review under this chapter only after exhausting all administrative remedies available within the
agency whose action is being challenged[.]”


       This Court has articulated the reasoning behind the policy of requiring pursuit of
administrative remedies before resort to the courts. In Turner v. City of Evansville, we said:

       Premature litigation may be avoided, an adequate record for judicial review may