ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE
[…] Ct. App. 2008). We granted transfer to clarify this issue. 898 N.E.2d 1231 (Ind. 2008)
(Table).
Post-Judgment Interest
Robert argues that the trial court erred when it reduced his monetary award to judgment
without judgment interest. (Appellant’s Br. at 9-10.) He specifically contends is that he is
entitled to post-judgment interest as a matter of law in accordance with Ind. Code § 24-4.6-1-101
(2008). Ann Marie argues, by contrast, that an award of interest is within the court’s discretion
and that here the court’s decision was made in a just and reasonable manner pursuant to Ind.
Code § 31-15-7-4(b)(2) (2008), which provides that the court shall divide the property by
“setting the property or parts of the property over to one (1) of the spouses and requiring either
spouse to pay an amount, either in gross or in installments, that is just and proper.” (Appellee’s
Br. at 2.)
The statute on post-judgment interest reads: “Except as otherwise provided by statute,
interest on judgments for money whenever rendered shall be from the date of the return of the
verdict or finding of the court until satisfaction at: . . . eight percent.”