delivered the opinion of the court.
[…] There is, however, another thing necessary to be proved in a prosecution for perjury, namely, either that the defendant knew his statement to be false or that it was an unqualified statement of what he did not know to be true; such unqualified .statement according to section 122 of the Penal Code being equivalent to a statement of that which one knows to be false.
Under the information in this case it was necessary to prove that the appellant made the affidavit he did, knowing it to be false and that he did it wilfully. (People v. Von Tiedeman, 120 Cal., 128.) Sections 118 and 125 of the Penal Code *426of that State are counterparts of sections 117 and 322 of our Penal Code. These sections provide that:
“Every person who, having taken an oath that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly before any competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any of the cases in which such an oath may by law be administered, wilfully and contrary to such oath, states as true any material matter which he knows to be false, is guilty of perjury. It is no defense to a prosecution for perjury that the oath was administered or taken in an irregular manner.
“An unqualified statement of that which one does not know to be true is equivalent to a statement of that which one knows to be false. ’ ’