ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] "as though you have never heard of it." Tr. at 488. This clear instruction, together with strong
presumptions that juries follow courts' instructions and that an admonition cures any error, se-
verely undercuts the defendant's position. Kent v. State, 675 N.E.2d 332, 336 (Ind. 1996); James
3
Final Instruction No. 12 read that "[a] person who, knowingly or intentionally aids another person in
committing or induces another person to commit or causes another person to commit murder is guilty of
murder." Appellant's App'x at 327. See Ind. Code § 35-41-2-4 (Indiana's accomplice liability statute,
under which a person "who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit
an offense commits that offense").
4
v. State, 613 N.E.2d 15, 22 (Ind. 1993); Szpyrka v. State, 550 N.E.2d 316, 317-18 (Ind. 1990);
Pillow v. State, 479 N.E.2d 1301, 1306 (Ind. 1985); Davenport v. State, 464 N.E.2d 1302, 1308
(Ind. 1984); Beer v. State, 885 N.E.2d 33, 47-49 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). Moreover, the parties