ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] tic cups and any other items not reusable.” See Ind. Dep‟t of Revenue, Information Bulletin No.
66 (1994).
When the Legislature adopted the Section 35 Exemption, article 2.5 did not include a de-
finition of “tangible personal property.” In 2003, while adopting the “Streamlined Sales and Use
Tax Agreement” (SSUTA) – part of a multi-state cooperative effort called the “Streamlined
4
Sales Tax Project” (SSTP) – the Legislature made multiple amendments to article 2.5.2 See Ind.
Acts 2003 2660, Pub. L. No. 257, § 18. The SSTP provisions included a definition of “tangible
personal property,” added as section 27 of chapter 1 of article 2.5. It defined “tangible personal
property” to include personal property that: “can be seen, weighed, measured, felt or touched; or
[] is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. The term includes electricity, water, gas,
steam, and prewritten computer software.” I.C. § 6-2.5-1-27.
The language of the Section 35 Exemption was not amended by the SSTP and remained
unchanged until after this litigation commenced. As noted above, in 2007, the Legislature