ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] during the years at issue. It argues that the definition of “tangible personal property” added in
2003 to chapter 1 of article 2.5 has nothing to do with hotels, and that the Section 35 Exemption
has never been interpreted to include utilities. Rather, the Department says, the definition of
tangible personal property was added to article 2.5 as part of the Legislature‟s adoption of the
SSUTA in Pub. L. No. 257-2003, § 18, and is applicable exclusively in that context.
We find it unnecessary to resolve whether utilities were “tangible personal property”
within the meaning of the Section 35 Exemption because, even if so, we do not find that hotel
guests consumed the utilities in a manner that qualified Kitchin for the exemption.
During the years at issue, the tangible personal property exemption required the property
to be “used up, removed, or otherwise consumed during the occupation of the rooms, lodgings,
or accommodations by a guest.”3 The Tax Court concluded that the utilities need not be directly
consumed by a guest because it found that “consumed” modifies “during the occupation of the
rooms.” See Kitchin, slip op. at 7-8. We believe it is more properly construed to apply to prop-